Thứ Năm, ngày 30 tháng 6 năm 2016

Extension of Vietnam visa waiver programs for citizens of United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy and Spain until 30 June, 2017

Free Visa program for citizens of United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy and Spain with a stay in Vietnam does not exceed 15 days was extended for 1 more year by Vietnam Government.
Effective 30 June, 2016, the Vietnamese Government issued Resolution No. 56 / NQ-CP extending the duration of the visa exemption program for citizens of the following countries: United Kingdom, French Republic (France), the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the Italian Republic (Italy).
United Kingdom France Germany Italy and Spain
Accordingly, the 1-year extension, until the end of 30 June 2017, citizens of United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy and Spain will be eligible for a free 15 days Vietnam Visa, irrespective of the type of passport, immigration purposes, on the basis of fully meet the conditions prescribed by the law of Vietnam.
Ministers, heads of ministerial-level agencies, Government agencies, chairmen of provinces and centrally-run cities shall implement this Resolution. 
This Resolution shall take effect from the date of signing. 
(Vietnam Government)

Thứ Ba, ngày 13 tháng 10 năm 2015

New Vietnam Visa fee from 23 Nov, 2015

The Ministry of Finance recently issued Circular No 157/2015 / TT-BTC replaces Circular No. 66/2009 / TT-BTC providing the regime of collection, remittance and use management of fee for issuance of passports, visas and papers sheet on entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam for two objects: Citizens Vietnam and foreigners; Vietnam persons residing abroad takes effect from the date of 23/11/2015.

The standard visa fee will cut down from US$45 to $25 for visitors, applied for single entry Visa. For a multi-entry visa valid for three months, the fee will be $50, down from the current $95. 
Fees for visas with longer terms will range from $95 to $155 for validity of up to five years.

Tuoi Tre newspaper quoted an unnamed official from the ministry as saying that the new regulations are aimed at supporting tourism and bringing Vietnamese visa fees on par with other countries in the region.

Foreign arrivals to Vietnam reached only 626,000 in September, down 5.8 percent from August, official data showed.

Even though that was up 8.3 percent from September last year, the overall number for the first nine months dropped 5.9 percent, to nearly 5.7 million.

Tourism officials hope to attract 2.3 million foreign visitors in the last quarter with new promotional campaigns, saying the downward trend may have ended.


Thứ Năm, ngày 18 tháng 6 năm 2015

Free Vietnam Visa for citizens of Italy, Germany, Spain, United Kingdom and France.

Prime Minister Nguyen Tan Dung has decided to exempt visas for citizens from five European countries, including Italy, Germany, Spain, United Kingdom and France.

Free Vietnam Visa for citizens of Italy, Germany, Spain, United Kingdom and France.

This decision takes effect from 1 July, 2015 within one year and could be considered to extend. Citizens from these countries can visit Vietnam with Free Visa regardless any purpose within 15 days.

Currently Vietnam is a unilateral visa exemption for countries including Japan, Korea, Norway, Finland, Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Belarus; and exemption of visa on the basis of reciprocity with nine ASEAN countries. In addition, international visitors to Phu Quoc island will be exempt from visa for 30 days.

Chủ Nhật, ngày 31 tháng 5 năm 2015

Belarus citizens will be free for 15 days of Vietnam Visa from 1 July, 2015

Citizens of Belarus will be exempted for 15 days of visas into Vietnam as from July 1, 2015.

Under a resolution just issued by the government, visitors from Belarus are allowed to enter and stay in Vietnam for up to 15 days without visas regardless of passport types and purpose of visit.
The policy will be effective for five years from July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2020.
Citizens of Belarus can enter and stay in Vietnam for 15 days of free Vietnam Visa. If they want to stay longer (more than 15 days), they need to apply Vietnam Visa. There are 2 ways to obtain a Vietnam Visa at present time: Apply Vietnam Visa from any embassy of Vietnam in the world or Apply Vietnam Visa online to get the Visa upon arrival.
Currently, Vietnam unilaterally exempts visas for citizens of Japan, the Republic of Korea, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Russia. It bilaterally grants 30-day exemptions for citizens from nine out of the 10 ASEAN member states.
Email to for further information.

Thứ Hai, ngày 27 tháng 4 năm 2015

Vietnam Visa Fee in Holidays

Be kindly informed that Vietnam Immigration Department is closing for National Public Holidays of Hung King Commemoration Day (10th of the third lunar month), Reunification Day (April 30th) and Labor Day (May 1st) from April 28, 2015 to May 4, 2015. 
Therefore, the Vietnamese Visa application of customers who have travel dates into Vietnam during this time will be set on Holiday case.
The extra fee will be charged. Please check the fee in the table below: 

Please feel free to receive our consultancy at +84.989.932.292 or email to for further help.

Thứ Tư, ngày 18 tháng 3 năm 2015

How to get a Vietnam Visa on arrival in Phu Quoc airport?

Obtaining a Vietnam Visa On Arrival in Phu Quoc includes 2 processes:
  1. Obtaining permission to legally enter the country in the form of an “Approval Letter” 
  2. Paying for the actual Vietnam Visa (also referred to as a “Stamping Fee”). 

Both of these processes involves paying different fees. The fees for the “Approval Letter” varies depending on which agency you use. The stamping fee is fixed by the government of Vietnam.

In order to get a VOA at Phu Quoc, you need the following before you arrive at the Phu Quoc Airport:
  • A valid passport that will not be expiring within the next 6 months
  • A printed copy of your Approval Letter. Make sure your Approval Letter states that you will be landing in Phu Quoc.
  • Two passport size photos
  • US Dollars for the “Stamping Fee”: $45.00USD for a single entry visa regardless of the duration; $65.00USD for a 1 month multiple entry visa; or $95.00USD for a 3 month multiple entry visa.

Vietnam Visa on Arrival is now available in Phu Quoc island

It is now possible to obtain your Vietnam Visa at the Phu Quoc International Airport upon arrival (VOA). This is applicable to those who plan on visiting Phu Quoc Island by airplane with direct flight from outside Vietnam to Phu Quoc airport, travel in Phu Quoc and then want to visit other parts of Vietnam.

Phu Quoc’s current classification as a “Special Economic Zone” allows international travelers to stay on the island Visa-Free for up to 30 days and it is the only region in Vietnam that has a visa exemption policy in place, however those who arrive on the island under this exemption will not (*legally) be allowed to visit other parts of Vietnam without having the appropriate Visa.

As of March 2015 the Phu Quoc International Airport is now setup to process Vietnam Visa on arrival.
What is a Vietnam Visa On Arrival? This is an alternative way to get your visa for Vietnam, the other being actually going to your country’s’ embassy and applying for one directly. With the VOA, you just need to fill out a online form, pay the service fee, get your “Visa approval letter” via email, print this letter, and then present this letter along with 2 passport size photos at one of the 5 Vietnam international airports: Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang, Nha Trang or Phu Quoc.

Thứ Ba, ngày 03 tháng 3 năm 2015

New Vietnam Visa entry and exit form: Vietnamese Visa application form

The Application for entry and exit Visa form is an important document that you have to submit to the Vietnam Immigration Officer when entering Vietnam. Since March 1, 2015, the old entry and exit form has been replaced by a new one which was renamed into Vietnamese visa application form. As such, the old form is currently invalid.
So in case you received the old form for getting Vietnam visa on arrival at the airport from any travel agent, please ignore it, download the new version and fill it out and bring it together with you upon departure for Vietnam.
In case you have not got the Vietnamese visa application form from any source yet, you can take one at the airport upon your arrival to fill out with your information.
However, it may take you 5 to 10 minutes to fill out. So we highly recommend you to download and fill it out before departing for Vietnam for time saving. Click here to download the New Vietnamese Visa application form.
Take a look of how new Vietnamese Visa application form look like?
Vietnam Immigration Service

Thứ Hai, ngày 19 tháng 1 năm 2015

Way to prevent the probem with your Vietnam Visa?

Upon arrival at the Vietnam airport, you will come to the Visa Landing office to obtain the Visa sticker to place into your passport. After that, you will come to the Customs Counter to check-in. The blue stamp will be issued for you in this session.
Vietnam Visa
To prevent any problem, after the officer returns your passport, you need to check carefully there are 2 stamp in your passport was issued or not.
1. The Entry stamp. This stamp will show the date you entered Vietnam2. Permitted numbers of days you are allowed to stay in Vietnam. The stamp says that you are permitted to stay until... day ... month ... year.
It means you can stay in Vietnam for number of days which is said in the stamp and you must exit Vietnam before the end-day unless you extend your Visa.
Customs official counter at Tan Son Nhat airport
 * When you exit Vietnam, an Exit stamp will be issued into your passport next to the Entry stamp. 
Please check all these information carefullly before you leave the Custom counter at the airport. 
Hope you have a great trip to Vietnam!

Thứ Ba, ngày 06 tháng 1 năm 2015

How Is It Possible To Get rush visa Vietnam ?

Are you planning for an urgent Vietnam visa service? It could be that you are just informed of a mandatory official meeting with a very important client in Vietnam and you have to reach there by tomorrow.
How Is It Possible To Get rush visa Vietnam ?
The online Vietnam visa services are fast getting you the approval within 48 hours but you need a faster result here. The great bit is that there are reliable Vietnam visa services portals that would allow you to get your rush visa Vietnam by tonight if you apply in the morning or noon. The post here details how to get the urgent Vietnam visa through an online visa portal.
* Reliable rush visa Vietnam service
First of all, you would have to find out a reliable Vietnam visa website which offers the rush visa service. The visa service from the company should be accredited by the Vietnam Immigration Department. Go for a seasoned one as they are generally well versed in all the nuances of Vietnam visa formalities. As you locate your website, go to its “Rush visa” section.
* Choose date & time
You will be asked to select your date and time to receive the needed rush visa Vietnam approval letter from the company. The approval letter would be sent to you on your email. As you choose the date & time, the company will show the rush visa fee for you. Then, head to the application form.
- Visa information
The form will ask you to submit your visa details. You will have to select your visa type. It could be 1 month single entry or 1 month multiple entry or 3 months single entry. Then, you will submit your entry date followed by exit date, purpose of visit and arrival airport. You can choose from Da Nang, Noi Bai, Tan Son Nhat and Cam Ranh. Then, you will mention the expected time to receive the approval letter.
- Personal details
You would be asked to offer some basic personal details as well. The form will ask for your full name, date of birth, present nationality, passport number & passport expiration date. Make sure that all the information you provide here is in tune with the details entailed in your passport. Then, if you are traveling with somebody else, you would have to offer details on your fellow traveler as well.
- Contact information
Finally, you would need to provide your contact details. Type your email id and this where you would be receiving your rush visa approval letter. You would be required to offer an alternative email id too. As you submit the form and pay the payment online, the company will contact you through email.
Would you please hurry up fill online form as below then get best price for your rush visa Vietnam, we will reply you in 5mins max :
Or please email to for support urgently

Thứ Hai, ngày 05 tháng 1 năm 2015

Rule for Transit Visa through Vietnam airport

Following the new law No. 47/2014/QH13 on entry, exit, transit, and residence status of foreigners in Viet Nam, takes effect on 1 Jan 2015, Transit through Vietnam is provided as follows:
Transit Passengers Area

1. Conditions for transit
A foreigner shall be granted transit when all of the documents below are presented:
-  A passport or a laissez-passer;
- A ticket that matches the route to the third country;
- The visa issued by the third country, except for cases in which visa-free entry is granted.
2. Transit passenger area
- Transit passenger area is an area within a border checkpoint where foreigners may stay before going to the third country.
- The transit passenger area shall be decided by the authority in charge of the border checkpoint.
3. Transit by air
- Foreigners that transit by air are not required to obtain a visa and must stay within the transit passenger area of the international airport pending the connecting flight.
- During the transit, any foreigner that wishes to enter Vietnam for the purpose of tourism according to a schedule designed by an international tourism company n Vietnam, such foreign shall be considered to be issued with a visa that matches the transit duration.
4. Transit by sea
Foreigners that transit by sea are not required to obtain a visa and must stay within the transit passenger area of the seaport while the ship is anchoring; any of them who wishes to enter Vietnam for the purpose of tourism according to a schedule designed by an international tourism company n Vietnam; any of them who wishes to leave Vietnam through another border checkpoint shall be considered to be issued with a VR visa.
* Visa code VR - Issued to people who come to visit their relatives or for have other purposes.

Thứ Ba, ngày 30 tháng 12 năm 2014

Is Vietnam Visa on arrival still available in 2015?

From 1 Jan, 2015, the new law on Entry, exit, transit, and residence of foreigners in Vietnam will be taken effect. Following this new law, Vietnam Immigration law will have some changes.
Is Vietnam Visa on arrival still available in 2015?
There are a lot of inquiries about the new Vietnam Immigration law is: Vietnam Visa on arrival is still available in 2015 or not?
Base on the content of article 18, chapter 2 of the law on Entry, exit, transit, and residence of foreigners in Vietnam, Visa on arrival is still available.
To obtain the Visa upon arrival, you must apply the Visa online first. After 1 or 2 working days, the Visa approval letter (approved by Vietnam Immigration Department) will be sent to you by email. This letter says that you are allowed to pick up the Visa at Vietnam airports. You need to print the letter out, use it for boarding and getting the Visa when you arrive Vietnam.
There are 4 international accepts Visa on arrival: Tan Son Nhat airport (in Ho Chi Minh or Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (in Ha Noi city), Da Nang airport (Da Nang city) and Cam Ranh airport (in Nha Trang city). 
Article 18. Visa issuance at border checkpoints
1. A foreigner shall be issued with a visa at a border checkpoint in the following cases:
a) The foreigner departs from a country that does not have any visa-issuing authority of Vietnam;
b) The foreigner has to stop by multiple countries before arriving at Vietnam;
c) The foreigner comes to Vietnam to take a tour organized by an international tourism company in Vietnam;
d) Foreign crew members of a ship anchoring at a Vietnam’s port and wish to leave Vietnam through another border checkpoint;
dd) The foreigner comes to Vietnam to attend a funeral of his/her relative, or to visit a gravely ill relative;
e) The foreigner comes to Vietnam to participate in dealing with an emergency, rescue, prevention of natural disasters, epidemics, or for another purpose at the request of a competent authority of Vietnam.
2. Any foreigner issued with a visa at a border checkpoint shall submit his/her passport or laissez-passer, fill the application for the visa, and append his/her picture at the immigration counter. A child under 14 years of age shall be mentioned in the same application filled by his/her parent or guardian in case the child use the same passport of his/her parent or guardian.
3. The immigration counter shall compare the application with the notification of the immigration authority to issue the visa.

Vietnam Visa exemption for citizens of seven nations

The Government has issued Decision No. 99/NQ-CP on visa exemption in a definite period for citizens from the Russian Federation, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Finland

Regardless of their passports and purposes, citizens from these nations will be exempted from visas to temporarily stay in Viet Nam for a maximum time of 15 days.
The policy, valid within five years from January 1, 2015 till December 31, 2019, will be considered to be extended based on Viet Nam’s regulations.
Currently, Viet Nam allows nationals of 17 countries to enter Viet Nam without a visa for varying time periods. These nations include 
Brunei, Cambodia, Denmark, Finland, Indonesia, Japan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Norway, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden and Thailand.
Other special visa exemptions will also be given to citizens of France and Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum and APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.
In addition, foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Viet Nam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 30 days will also be granted visa exemption. 
Vietnam Visa Exemption List (Valid from 1 Jan, 2015)
Time allows to stay without a Vietnam Visa
14 days
30 days
15 days
15 days
30 days
15 days
not stipulated
30 days
30 days
14 days
15 days
21 days
15 days
30 days
South Korea
15 days
15 days
30 days

Copyright © 2014 Vietnam Visa on Arrival News - The official blog page for Vietnam Visa on Arrival